Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of your personal information

There are several ways we may ask for your personal information, ie when you:

  • Register to become a member – this information will be used to connect with you and to produce statistics on who is using our service ie male v female, army v police v navy etc, when your membership needs renewing. A current list of members with names, mobile and suburbs will be provided to the President of the Australian Counselling Association in order to validate our members who access the free counselling. That way, they can keep confidentiality of the members accessing their services. 
  • Donate – firstly thanks, and secondly, this information will be used for taxation purposes.
  • Register to volunteer, but you’re not a member – this information will be used to connect with you and provide information around the volunteering events. 

Other than the uses mentioned above, we will not provide your personal information to a third party unless we ask your permission.

Seeking support

The Australian Counselling Association of Australia are providing free counselling to Buddy Up Australia members. They will provide us a monthly list of quantities of members who have accessed the service by gender, state and service to be used for reporting purposes to the ACNC. This service will remain anonymous in that Buddy Up Australia will not be provided specific names of our members accessing the service. 

Donations, volunteering and other support

If you make a donation, volunteer with Buddy Up Australia, or are otherwise involved in supporting Buddy Up Australia, we may collect personal information about you for the purpose of facilitating your support. For example, if you volunteer, Buddy Up Australia may need to collect your name and contact details, for the purpose of managing your volunteering. Buddy Up Australia may also use your contact details to provide you with information about the activities of Buddy Up Australia, such as via Buddy Up Australia’s newsletter.

Photographs and recordings

Buddy Up Australia may, either by ourselves or via contracted third parties, take photographs and make audio and video recording during the course of events which Buddy Up Australia organises or is associated with, for the purpose of promoting Buddy Up Australia and raising and administering funds to support service personnel.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, Buddy Up Australia will need to collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address and postcode, which it will use to provide you with our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this information you may contact Buddy Up Australia using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contact us’ section.

Contractors and employment applications

Buddy Up Australia collects personal information, such as names, contact details, ABNs, and bank account details about its contractors for payment purposes.

Buddy Up Australia collects personal information about job applicants, such as their name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. Buddy Up Australia will also hold personal information about its current and former employees.

Use of your personal information

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to make contact with you and provide services for your benefit. We will also use the general information to provide statistics and reporting eg usage of service male v female, services, volunteer hours etc. 

Storage of your personal information

Buddy Up Australia holds your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Cookies

We may collect information in the form of ‘cookies’ about your visit to the Website via ‘cookies’. Cookies are non-personally identifiable information, and include information about the device you used to browse the Website (such as browser type, version and language, and operating system), information about the pages viewed while browsing the Website (pages visited, day and time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us, and referring website address), and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. This collected information is used solely for our internal purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Buddy Up Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information that is held by Buddy Up Australia, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us via the ‘Contact us’ section. We reserve the right to pass on the fees associated with providing you with access to, your personal information on a per request basis.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy or have a query on how we handle your personal information, please contact us via the ‘Contact us’ section. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Shopping cart

Total
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
X